Skip to content ↓

Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section!


The Governing Body is made up of volunteers who have statutory responsibilities under education legislation.  The Governing Body includes foundation governors (appointed by the Bishop), staff governor, parent governors and local authority governor.  Governors work closely with the Headteacher in the strategic planning of the school and to develop a school which the whole community can feel proud of.  Specific responsibilities include setting targets for pupil achievement, managing the school's finances, making sure the curriculum is balanced and broadly based, appointing staff and reviewing staff performance and pay and many more.  Because St Peter's is a Voluntary Aided Church School there are additional responsibilities which include the admissions process, religious education and maintenance of the school buildings.  All Governors serve a 4 year term of office.

We meet as a full Governing Body every half term.  

The focus for the first half term meeting is "Resources" discussing areas such as the financial management of the school, looking after issues around the school's staff both teaching and non-teaching, and ensuring that the buildings and grounds of the school are kept in excellent condition and in line with health and safety policies and procedures.

The focus for the second half term meeting is "Curriculum and Standards" discussing areas such as monitoring and evaluating the delivery of the curriculum, standards of teaching and learning and monitoring the strategies being implemented to improve attainment.  Governors will challenge and evaluate the impact of leadership and management, including their own role on the forward development of the school.

 

Governors Term of Office
Foundation Governors - appointed by the Bishop of Arundel & Brighton  
Mrs Jane Crowley 16/10/2020 - 15/10/2024
Mrs Chantal Stride 04/11/2013 - 12/11/2021
Mr Tom O'Donovan - Chair of Governors 21/06/2013 - 31/08/2021
Mr Philip Richardson 24/11/2014 - 23/06/2022
Mrs Georgina Carter - Vice Chair of Governors 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021
Mrs Grainne Byrd 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021
Revd Graham Ricketts 08/01/2020 - 07/01/2024
Parent Governors - elected by parents  
Mrs Lisa James 30/09/2014 - 04/10/2022
Mr Jonathan Hull 01/11/2017 - 31/10/2021
Staff Governor - elected by staff  
Mrs Caroline Hodge 01/10/2020 - 30/09/2024
L.A. Representative - appointed by Adur District Council  
Mr Julian Cosson 20/9/2013 - 01/12/2021
Headteacher - Mrs Kate Crees  
Clerk to the Governors - Mrs Liz Matthews  
Associate Members  
Mrs Lianne Woodiwiss 03/09/2009 - 31/08/2021

If you would like to contact the Governors or the Clerk please either email ematthews@stpetersshoreham.co.uk 

or telephone 01273 454066